PDA

View Full Version : 3 phase feed



STBC
04-06-2017, 07:00 PM
I am bringing 3 phase in my building strictly for my 3.5 bbl system. I'm thinking of feeding it from the meter, to a fused disconnect, to the control panel. Anyone else done this?

lhall
04-07-2017, 08:32 AM
You would be better off setting up a breaker panel. The electric company won't set the meter until your setup has been inspected. At least that's my experience in a metro area.

rdcpro
04-11-2017, 09:19 AM
Also, if you have three phase motor loads in the brewhouse, the last thing you want is a fused disconnect. If a phase trips, you want all three to open.

Regards,
Mike Sharp

Deafcat
08-12-2017, 02:35 PM
Why would you want to skip a panel??? Ideally you have a panel with a main disconnect for panel work (adding breakers etc), then if required, a fused disconnect next to the load (control panel). if the fused disconnect isn't required then the breaker at the panel serves as the disconnect for the load.