Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to flatten glycol tubing when wrapping a tank?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    west coast
    Posts
    251

    How to flatten glycol tubing when wrapping a tank?

    As part of a trade we may be able to get a singe wall brite for virtually free. Our cooler is only at 37-38 tho, and we'd prefer to crash at 32-34. Was thinking i could get some stainless tubing and wrap the body of the brite for glycol, wrap in reflectix to insulate . But round tubing will have poor surface area contact so wondering the best way to get a flat edge onto a 50 ft roll of tubing. Seems like a somewhat complicated job, like needing a big machine shop?

    Alternatively- Have a buddy with an auto shop, says he has a tool that has two fixed rollers we could run tubing through to flatten- but would flatten on both sides. Seems like thatd work as long as it wasnt too flat. Say 1/2” tube rolled down to 3/8? Will that still coil nicely around the tank with a 20-24” diameter?

    Anybody done what im describing? Is it overkill? Would the round tubing and insulation be enough?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Mobile, Alabama, USA
    Posts
    211
    Weld a dimple jacket on to the side walls, a channel jacket on the bottom. Alternatively, maybe an immersion coil or what is sometimes called a chilling snake.

    Crash cooling is typically performed in the jacketed unitank fermenter or secondary fermenter, not a bright tank.

    May be cheaper to sell the single wall tank and buy a used jacketed bright or serving tank.

    What is the volume of this tank? Pictures help.
    Last edited by Todd Hicks; 06-08-2018 at 08:10 AM.
    Todd G Hicks
    BeerDenizen Brewing Services
    Serda Brewing Company
    OPEN - Finally!!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    west coast
    Posts
    251
    Crashing happens where it happens. In our case, it ferms and bites. Ferms get to mid 40s, cooler is 37-38, but i want 32-34. No desire to do do wholesale changes on setup.

    Welding dimple is beyond the scope of whats $$ reasonable. Immersion coil is not feasible. This is not one of the cheap tin can designs. Its a standard domed tank, but mini. 2bbl. Extremely rare. Even used tin cans are rare and dont appear often at this size. New tin cans are 5x what id expect to pay to get this tank sorted.

    DIY this thing makes most sense, just need to understand how to achieve better contact for heat transfer. So if someone knows what it takes to do this, what tool/die/jig to use, etc im all ears.

    To that end, just thinking itd be easy silver soldering the coils to the tank. If i recall silver solder conducts better than 304/316 does.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •